Raffi Doudaklian Meets with Armenians of Qatar
Another meeting with the Diaspora for the new horizons in Armenia and Artsakh.
The Armenian community of Qatar celebrated Independence Day during the official gathering in Doha. The Foundation's Executive Director Raffi Doudaklian spoke about our work in Armenia and Artsakh, presenting both the ongoing and future projects. During the presentation Mr. Doudaklian explained the strategic importance of the liberated areas and the current need of resettlement and support.
Such meetings with the Armenian communities in diaspora play a key role, as many of our compatriots living abroad, do not have sufficient information regarding the not-featured aspects of life in Armenia and Artsakh. The community in Doha is among the most progressive and evolving Armenian communities in the region. As Raffi Doudaklian mentioned after the meeting, —  "This small but warm community comprises of bright Armenians from the Middle East and Armenia."