Social and Economic Development
Artsakh’s liberated territories possess abundant, fertile land – ideal for cultivation of fruits and grains. The village of Arajamugh, built by the Foundation beginning in 2004, is found in one such area. Located near the southern edge of Artsakh“s Hadrut region, Arajamugh currently has over 110 inhabitants, who live in decent, newly built houses and enjoy water, electricity, and sewage disposal systems which we introduced.
The Pomegranate Orchard in Arajamugh
At the same time, we’ve initiated an economic development project to help sustain the village and its settlers. Through the generous contributions of Mr. Fred Hayrapet, five hectares of land have been devoted to pomegranate cultivation, managed by the Foundation. The orchard was expanded with 2 more hectares in 2016. Pomegranate cultivation now offers employment opportunities to several villagers on a long-term basis, and can serve as a future economic base for the village.
Developing a pomegranate orchard is usually a long-range project. To reach a full harvest, it is necessary to cultivate the orchard for 4-5 years. After a difficult 2015 and 2016 due to hot weather and heavy hailstorms, we managed to keep the orchard intact and expect to gather our first full harvest this year. Mr. Hayrapet and the Foundation eagerly look forward to the success of this pilot project.
Cultivating the Orchard in Yeritsvank.
The Foundation also supervises a second pomegranate orchard covering 7 hectares. This orchard was founded in 2013 near Yeritsvank village, in the NKR Kashatagh region, through the generous contribution of Mr. Antranig Berberian. After some initial setbacks due to frost and hail, the orchard is now in its fourth year of development. For better development of this orchard, the Foundation’s specialists found it necessary to install a trickle irrigation system in the orchard.