- leveled floors & ceilings
During 2008-2010, more than 40 renovation works were performed by dedicated work brigades, under TF’s supervision. Residents of each home also participated, keeping costs down and engendering a sense of local ownership over the project.
As news of these developments began to spread, Kashatagh’s authorities quickly embraced house renovation as an ongoing, government-funded activity. In doing so, they have used our activity model as a base, gradually developing and adapting it. Their goal is to cover ultimately all 1300 houses requiringrenovation in the region.
These early efforts were co-funded by several diasporan groups, including the Armenian community of Australia, the California-based Friends of Armenia, as well as many individual donors.
Since 2010, TF has continued with house renovation, but focusing more on special needs: We continue to renovate houses in Kashatagh, mainly for Syrian-Armenian refugees who resettle there. We also work in other regions of Artsakh, providing housing for soldiers wounded during the recent Four-Day War.
Most recently, in early June 2017, we completed the construction of a house for the family of Haig Khatcho, a Syrian-Armenian doctor who escaped ISIS persecution and resettled in Artsakh a couple of years ago. After relocating to Kashatagh’s Ishkhanadzor village, together with his three daughters, Dr. Khatcho started working at the only clinic of the village, which was established by the Foundation in 2004-2005.
Haig Khatcho (second on the right) with family and guests in front of his new house
Please help us as we continue to bring decent living standards to Karabakh’s most strategic region. To join this effort and to learn more, please contact Raffi Doudaklian at